1. H.B. 294 – Voting.
[…] Third, if the Commissioners allow wind or solar power generation in a particular area, the permission is suspended if petitions bearing signatures equal to eight percent of the total vote for governor within that county are filed.  In that event, the wind or solar farm cannot be built unless held a majority vote in favor of the project at a special election.

You might say that this is a laudable effort to give local government and citizens control over what happens in their communities.  However, compare how Ohio deals with the oil and gas industry.  Ohio Revised Code Section 1509.02 states that a state agency, the Division of Oil and Gas Resources Management, has “sole and exclusive authority to regulate the permitting, location, and spacing of oil and gas wells and production operations within the state.”  Not surprisingly given this language, the Ohio Supreme Court has held that local governments have no control over oil and gas drilling.